Munchkin Cthulhu
Munchkin Cthulhu is a stand-alone game in the Munchkin line, this time lampooning Lovecraft's Mythos and the horror gaming that surrounds it.
Munchkin Cthulhu
Item #: 8866847

Munchkin Cthulhu

Item #: 8866847

€ 44

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from US

0 ratings Write a review
In stock
us Imported from USA store

QTY:

Order now and get it around Sunday, August 09
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Munchkin Cthulhu is a stand-alone game in the Munchkin line, this time lampooning Lovecraft's Mythos and the horror gaming that surrounds it.
U-Care Warranty:
None
Select a Plan
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of US store (110-120). Recommended power converters Buy Now.

What Stands Out

Thematic Gameplay
Munchkin Cthulhu combines classic Munchkin mechanics with Lovecraftian horror, providing a uniquely engaging experience for fans of both genres. Players navigate cosmic chaos while battling creatures inspired by Cthulhu mythology.
Humorous Elements
Infusing humor into the horror genre, this game brings a light-hearted twist to terrifying themes, making it accessible and fun for players of various ages. It encourages laughter while strategizing against opponents.
Expandable Universe
Munchkin Cthulhu offers numerous expansions, enhancing replayability and allowing players to explore new scenarios and monsters. This extensive content keeps the gameplay fresh, inviting newcomers and seasoned players alike to join in.

Product Details

Discover a wide selection of Munchkin Cthulhu products at Ubuy Monaco. Shop now and enjoy the best deals on your favorite Munchkin Cthulhu items!
Brand NameSteve Jackson Games
Age Range Description8 years
Manufacturer Maximum Age (MONTHS)1188.0
Manufacturer Minimum Age (MONTHS)144.0
Global Trade Identification Number00837654320495
Set NameCthulhu
ManufacturerSteve Jackson Games
UPC785924961117 607052443931 885437233548 837654320495 793631762989 044988893964 044988998690 080742094437 885379847148 037654320499
Manufacturer Part NumberSJG01447
Model NumberSJG01447
Unit Count1.0 Count
Included ComponentsToy
Item Type NameToy
Number of Players4
Educational ObjectiveDevelop strategic thinking, problem-solving, and social skills
Power SourceManual
Supported Battery TypesNo batteries required
Operation ModeManual
Is Assembly RequiredNo
ThemeHorror
ColorMulticolor
Subject CharacterCthulhu
SizeSmall
Item Weight0.38 Kilograms
Item Dimensions9.25 x 6.25 x 1.88 inches (23.5 x 15.9 x 4.8 cm)
Material TypeCardboard

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Party Game Lovers

    Perfect for friends who enjoy lighthearted games with a comedic twist on horror elements and strategy.

  • Cthulhu Fans

    Ideal for enthusiasts of Lovecraftian lore, merging humor with classic mythos in a charming tabletop format.

  • Casual Gamers

    Great for families and casual players seeking a fun, easy-to-learn game with engaging mechanics and themes.

Not Suitable For
  • Serious Gamers

    May disappoint hardcore gamers looking for deep strategy or serious themes; it's more lighthearted in nature.

Product Description

Munchkin Cthulhu

Have any Query? Chat with us

Customer Questions & Answers

  • Question: What is Munchkin Cthulhu?

    Answer: Munchkin Cthulhu is a humorous card game that blends the fun of the classic Munchkin series with the cosmic horror themes of H.P. Lovecraft's works. Players take on the roles of quirky characters, battling monsters, and collecting treasure while navigating unique gameplay mechanics that introduce elements from Lovecraftian lore. This game is perfect for fans of both Munchkin and Lovecraft, fostering an entertaining atmosphere filled with laughter and unexpected twists.
  • Question: How many players can participate in Munchkin Cthulhu?

    Answer: Munchkin Cthulhu accommodates 3 to 6 players, making it an excellent choice for both small groups and larger gatherings. The social interaction involved in this game enhances the overall experience, encouraging laughter and engagement. Whether you're hosting a game night with friends or engaging with family, Munchkin Cthulhu provides a fun dynamic that suits various group sizes and play styles.
  • Question: What age group is Munchkin Cthulhu suitable for?

    Answer: Munchkin Cthulhu is designed for players aged 10 and up, making it a suitable option for both teens and adults. Its blend of strategy, humor, and light-hearted chaos attracts a broad audience. The game's approachable mechanics allow younger players to grasp the rules easily while still offering depth for seasoned game enthusiasts, ensuring that everyone can enjoy the hilarity of facing Lovecraftian monsters.
  • Question: How long does a typical game of Munchkin Cthulhu last?

    Answer: A typical game of Munchkin Cthulhu lasts around 1 to 2 hours, depending on the number of players and their gaming experience. The flexible gameplay allows for quick turns, enabling a fast-paced and engaging session. This makes it ideal for both casual game nights and more extended plays with friends, as players can easily adapt to time constraints without compromising enjoyment.
  • Question: Can Munchkin Cthulhu be combined with other Munchkin games?

    Answer: Yes, Munchkin Cthulhu can be combined with other Munchkin games, allowing for even more outrageous and creative gameplay. Blending different expansions introduces new monsters, classes, and mechanics that enhance the gaming experience. For instance, mixing in Munchkin Zombies can lead to absurd scenarios where players face off against a fusion of Lovecraftian horrors and the undead, ensuring tons of fun and unpredictability.
  • Question: What components are included in the Munchkin Cthulhu box?

    Answer: Munchkin Cthulhu includes a variety of components that enrich the gaming experience. Inside the box, you’ll find 168 cards, featuring a mix of Doors and Treasures, reference cards for easy gameplay mechanics, and a rulebook to guide new players. These components come together to create a vibrant and engaging game that facilitates memorable interactions and tactical strategies.
  • Question: Is there a way to play Munchkin Cthulhu online?

    Answer: Yes, there are digital versions of Munchkin available that allow you to play Munchkin Cthulhu online. Platforms like Tabletop Simulator or dedicated apps provide a virtual tabletop experience where you can enjoy the game with friends, regardless of geographical barriers. This option is particularly beneficial for players who want to enjoy the charm of Munchkin Cthulhu while connecting with fellow fans remotely.
  • Question: What strategies can help players win in Munchkin Cthulhu?

    Answer: To excel in Munchkin Cthulhu, players should focus on balancing offense and defense. Prioritize forming alliances with other players while being ready to betray them when it benefits you most; clever manipulation can turn the tide. Additionally, keep an eye on your opponents' levels and strategies, allowing you to anticipate their moves while optimizing your treasures for curbing powerful monsters. Engaging in creative tactics can lead to unforgettable victories.
  • Question: Where can I buy Munchkin Cthulhu?

    Answer: You can buy Munchkin Cthulhu at Ubuy, which offers a reliable platform for sourcing this entertaining card game. Ubuy provides a user-friendly shopping experience, ensuring that you find the product you need while enjoying additional features like product descriptions and customer reviews to aid in your decision-making.
  • Question: Are there expansions available for Munchkin Cthulhu?

    Answer: Yes, there are expansions available for Munchkin Cthulhu that add new cards, monsters, and gameplay mechanics, enhancing the original experience. These expansions, such as 'Munchkin Cthulhu: The Unspeakable Vault,' introduce fresh content that can be mixed with the base game. By incorporating these expansions, players can explore new strategies and maintain excitement in gameplay, keeping the sessions lively and engaging.

Steve Jackson Games Board Games SJG01447 Editorial Review

No editorial reviews found

Customer Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 customers ratings
  • 5 Star
    100%
  • 4 Star
    0%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9200 + reviews
Read reviews
MA
Mohammad
Verified buyer

“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
CK
Chitra
Verified buyer

“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”

22-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
K
kund
Verified buyer

“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”

23-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
OO
Onesi
Verified buyer

“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”

22 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
SAO JOHN
Verified buyer

“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
Secure Checkout Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Important information

  • Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
  • Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.